Privacy Policy

California Privacy Policy

California Consumer Privacy Act Policy

This California Consumer Privacy Act Policy of Saint George Insurance Brokerages, Inc., referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”) applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this policy.

Your Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that we disclose to you information about the collection and use of your personal information over the last 12 months, including:

We have never sold personal information about consumers in the last 12 months.

How to Submit a Request

To exercise any of your rights described in this California Consumer Privacy Act Policy, please submit a request in writing by contacting us via one of the following methods:

Our Process to Verify Your Request

We will contact you to collect additional information to verify your identity.  Depending on the nature of the request, we will require you to provide either two or three pieces of information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information. We may also require you to submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. 

Any information we collect for purposes of verifying your identity will not be used for any other purpose. If we are unable to verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information, or that you have authority to make the request on that person’s behalf, we will notify you that we will not be able to respond to your request.

We will endeavor to respond to your request within 45 days of the date you submit it.  If we require additional time, we will notify you of the extension in writing.

We will not respond to more than two requests from the same consumer in any 12-month period.

Information We Collect

“Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include publicly available information. 

To properly quote your risk and manage your file, we may collect the following categories of your personal information:


We collect each category of personal information about consumers from the following categories of sources:

We collect each category of personal information about consumers for the following business or commercial purposes:

For all additional categories

We will provide you notice and obtain your explicit consent if we collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we previously collected for materially different purposes.

Information We Disclose

In the last 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information about consumers for a business purpose:

We only share personal information about consumers with the following categories of third parties when it concerns our products, services and claims you may have:

We have not sold personal information about consumers in the last 12 months.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete from our records the personal information we have collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your request, we will determine whether an exception applies.  If an exception does not apply, we will delete your personal information from our records. We will also direct our service providers to delete your personal information from their records. If an exception applies, we will not delete your personal information from our records and we will notify you in writing of the reason that we are denying your request to delete your information from our records.

Non-Discrimination

A business may not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the foregoing rights.

Authorized Agent

You may use an authorized agent to submit requests to us as described in this privacy notice. An authorized agent is a natural person or a business entity that you have authorized, in writing on our form or a form acceptable to us, to act on your behalf.  If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to us, we will require you to (1) provide the authorized agent with written permission to make requests on your behalf and then verify the consumer’s own identity directly with us; or (2) provide the authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4665.  We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Contact for More Information

For questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at (323) 888-8785. If you have a disability, you may contact us at desk@sgibco.com to request access to  this notice in an alternative format.

Information Not Subject to CCPA

In accordance with the CCPA, this California Consumer Privacy Policy does not apply to: (1) certain medical information governed by the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act; (2) certain information that is furnished to or collected from a consumer reporting agency in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act; (3) personal information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, and implementing regulation, or the California Financial Information Privacy Act; (4) information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994; (5) certain information collected about a consumer in the course of their employment or application for employment; and (6) certain information collected about a consumer in the scope of a business-to-business transaction or communication.

Changes to Policy

This policy was last updated on April 15, 2020.  We may change this policy at any time.

California Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act Policy

(Including California Implementing Regulations and California Financial Information Privacy Act)

This California Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act Policy of Saint George Insurance Brokerage, Inc., referred to as (“we,” “us,” or “our”) applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this policy to comply with the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and California implementing regulations (collectively, “GLBA”).  Any terms defined in the GLBA have the same meaning when used in this GLBA Policy. Personal information subject to this GLBA Policy is not subject to the CCPA Policy.

Definitions

A “consumer” is a person who seeks or obtains products or services from us for personal, family or household needs. Only a natural person may be a consumer.

Personal information” is information about a consumer that is not publicly available.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information from:

Information we collect from an insurance-support organization may be kept by them. They may disclose it to others.

Information We Disclose

We do not disclose personal information, except as required or allowed by law. There are some circumstances under which we are allowed to disclose personal information without consent.

Examples of such disclosures include:

Information Security

We authorize our workers, agents, outside vendors and others to access personal information only when they have a business reason to do so. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access.

Right to Review & Correct Personal Information

A consumer may review personal information we have gathered about the consumer. The consumer may send a letter to: Chief Privacy Officer, 7668 Telegraph Road, Commerce, CA 90040.  The consumer may also submit a request by submitting their information via the following methods:

The request should include name, address, phone number, policy number and describe the records that the consumer wants to review. Upon receipt of this request, we will review our records and inform the consumer if we have the information sought and if it is reasonably locatable and retrievable. If it is, the consumer may review the information in person or request that we mail them a copy. We will disclose to the consumer who else received the information in the past two years or who would normally have received it in the past two years. We may charge the consumer a fee.

The consumer may ask us to fix mistakes in our records. If we agree, we will correct our files. Upon request, we will send revised information to a person who received information from us in the past 2 years. If we disagree, the consumer may file a short statement of dispute. The statement will be included with information we share in the future. Upon request, we will send the statement to a person who received information from us in the past 2 years.

Changes to Policy

We may change this policy at any time and will provide notice of such changes as required by law.